Bodmin and Wenford Railway, Cornwall

Nearest Beach
Par Sands

8.18 miles

Cornwall’s Regimental Museum, Cornwall

Attraction
Cornwall’s Regimental Museum

0.06 miles

About Bodmin and Wenford Railway

Discover the excitement and nostalgia of steam travel with a journey back in time on the Bodmin & Wenford Railway - Cornwall's only full size railway still operated by steam locomotives. The railway tries to replicate the atmosphere and nostalgia of a typical Cornish branch line in the 1950's Relax in style and enjoy a leisurely 13 mile round trip through beautiful countryside, taking in the sights, sound and smells of a bygone age, as the era of a Cornish branch line in the 1950s reveals itself during the course of your journey. The railway operates daily from mid May through to mid October
Bodmin General Station, Bodmin, Tel: 01208 73555, email
Closest town: Bodmin

Related Blog Posts

Bodmin

Places to stay near Bodmin and Wenford Railway:

Kemsing (Bed and Breakfast) Bodmin (0.25 miles)
Penville (Bed and Breakfast) Bodmin (0.32 miles)
Corn Mill (Bed and Breakfast) Port Isaac (0.37 miles)
Mount Pleasant Farm B and B (Bed and Breakfast) Bodmin (0.37 miles)
Treffry Farm (Bed and Breakfast) Bodmin (0.37 miles)
White Hart Inn (Pubs and Inn) Bodmin (0.47 miles)
Emma Place (Cottage) Bodmin (0.48 miles)
Meadow Corner (Cottage) Bodmin (0.52 miles)
The Honeypot (Self Catering) Bodmin (0.52 miles)
Higher Windsor Cottage (Bed and Breakfast) Bodmin (0.54 miles)
Want to see more? Click for Lots more Bodmin and Wenford Railway accommodation nearby

More Attractions:

Cornwall’s Regimental Museum (0.06 miles) Military museum telling the story of the county regiment from 1702 to present day.

Photo © Copyright more-->
Courtroom Experience (0.38 miles) Do you love murder mysteries? If the answer is yes, then a visit to the Courtroom Experience in Bodmin...
Bodmin Museum (0.40 miles) Local history museum with changing displays and quiz based activities for children.

Photo © Copyright David Dixon...
Bodmin Jail (0.85 miles) Historic prison - reputed to be haunted. You can enjoy wandering the empty building and soaking up the history, partake...
Lanhydrock House (1.83 miles) Historic stately home managed by the National Trust. Refurbished in the 1880s after a fire destroyed the Jacobean interiorl, it...

Beaches Nearby:

Par Sands (8.18 miles) Large sandy beach. Great for families and close to a Holiday Park. Dogs are allowed here and facilities are good....
Spit (Par) (8.61 miles) A small beach at Spit Point surrounded by industrial buildings....
Carlyon Bay (8.84 miles) This beach (also known as Crinnis beach) is work in progress, but is essential a long beautiful sandy beach. A...
Polkerris (8.93 miles) Beautiful sheltered beach offering a great family day out and safe swimming. Facilities and parking close by. No dogs in...
Charlestown (Polmear) (9.38 miles) Historic harbour with sandy/pebble beaches either side (Duporth to the west). Facilities in the town. Dog ban all year...

Click below for these types of Places to Stay near Bodmin and Wenford Railway beach